Week 6 live high school football scores, updates and highlights

CLEVELAND, Ohio — Week 6 of the high school football season is here, and cleveland.com brings you live updates from around the area.

Below are updates including scores and some video highlights. Most games start at 7 p.m

If the widget below does not update, click “Refresh” in your browser. Also check back later tonight and tomorrow for more coverage, including stories and videos.

First, here are some storylines heading into Week 6:

⦁ Archbishop Hoban at Walsh Jesuit, Chardon at Kenston impact playoffs: Week 6 preview

⦁ Our tips, your votes

⦁ Cleveland.com Top 25: Archbishop Hoban rises to No. 1 in high school football rankings

⦁ All Division High School Football Clock: Ranking of the best players in each position

⦁ The top Ohio Mr. Football contestants in Week 6

⦁ Super 25 | cleveland.com state rankings | AP State Rankings | OHSAA computer ratings

PLAN OF THE WHOLE WEEK 6

All times are 7:00pm unless otherwise noted.

Friday

Akron City series

East versus north at Ellet

Chagrin Valley Conference Chagrin Division

West Geauga on Ashtabula Lakeside

Kirtland at Chagrin Falls

Geneva near Orange

Ashtabula Edgewood at Perry

Underground Division of the Chagrin Valley Conference

Trinity at Independence

Wickliffe in the Lutheran West

Chagrin Valley Conference Valley Division

Crestwood in Berkshire

Beachwood at Cardinal

Harvey in the Orwell Grand Valley

crown conference

Padua vs. Lake Catholic at Mentor

Bundesliga

Green at Canton GlenOak

Greater Cleveland Conference

Mentor in Brunswick

Medina at Euclid

Great Lakes Conference

Fairview at Elyria Catholic

Bay on the Rocky River

Normandy vs Valley Forge at Byers Field

North Olmsted near Westlake

Lake Erie League

Shaw at Bedford

Shaker Heights at Garfield Heights

Lorain in Maple Heights

Lorain County League

Brookside on the Black River

Colombia at Clearview

Firelands at Keystone

Oberlin in Wellington

Mahoning Valley Athletic Conference, Gray Division

Garrettsville Garfield at Warren Champion

Metro Athletic Conference

Streetsboro at Cloverleaf

Coventry at Norton

field near Ravenna

Springfield near Woodridge

Northeastern Sports Conference

Fairport Harding in the Andover Pymatuning Valley

Portage Trail Conference

Warren JFK in Mogadore

Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas in Rootstown

Sporting Headmasters Conference

Navarra Fairless at Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy

Manchester at Massillon Tuslaw

Senate Sports League

John Hay vs. East Tech at Lonnie Burton Field, 4 p.m

John Adams vs. JFK at Roye Kidd Field, 4 p.m

Lincoln-West at John Marshall, 4 p.m

Glenville Rhodes, 4 p.m

Southwest Conference

North Ridgeville near Avon

Midview on Avon Lake

Amherst at Berea-Midpark

Elyria at Olmsted Falls

American Suburban League Conference

Tallmadge at Aurora

Cuyahoga Falls near Copley

Kent Roosevelt in the Highlands

Barberton at Revere

National Conference of the Suburban League

Hudson in Brecksville

Stow in North Royalton

Nordonia near Wadsworth

Western Reserve Conference

Chardon in Kenston

East Lake North near Madison

Riverbank at Mayfield

non-conference

Hawken in Brooklyn

Villa Angela-St. Joseph in Collinwood

East Liverpool at Notre Dame Cathedral Latin

Windham near Ravenna southeast

St. Ignatius on the River Rouge (Mich.)

Twinsburg near Solon

Cleveland Heights near Strongsville

Archbishop Hoban at Walsh Jesuit

St. Vincent-St. Mary at Warren Harding

Warrensville Heights at Warren Howland

Brush at Willoughby South

Benedictines at Youngstown Boardman

Saturday

Akron City series

Ellet in Buchtel, noon

Firestone at Kenmore-Garfield, 2 p.m

non-conference

Canton Central Catholic at Lutheran East, noon

Conneaut at Cleveland Central Catholic, 1 p.m

Gilmour at the University School, 2 p.m

Rock Creek Christian (Md.) vs. St. Edward in Lakewood, 3 p.m

Contact sports reporter Matt Goul on Twitter (@mgul) or E-Mail ([email protected]).

Leave a Comment