close

Rose publicizes Aussie squad for World Indoor Cup

Former Victoria and Tasmania spinner Clive Rose is headlining Australia’s senior team for the upcoming Indoor Cricket World Cup.

Australia today named four teams for the tournament, which will be played at home in October, where the hosts will look to defend their stunning unbeaten record at the event.

Australian teams have won every World Indoor Championship since the very first World Indoor Championships in 1995 and hope to continue their winning streak this year in four categories – men’s, women’s, men’s U22 and women’s U22.

It is the first World Indoor Cup to be held since the 2017 tournament in Dubai.

A former Australia Under-19 representative and a cult hero with the Hobart Hurricanes of the KFC BBL, Rose is a notable name on the men’s senior team, having switched to indoor play after losing his state contract with Tasmania.

The squads were selected following last week’s national championships in Melbourne, where Queensland clinched both the men’s and women’s senior titles, as well as the women’s U22 final and also finished runners-up in the men’s U22.

There are a total of 21 Queenslanders selected for the four rosters for the World Cup.

“The energy and atmosphere at Casey Stadium was electric and reflected the inspiring skills of Australia’s finest indoor cricketers,” said James Allsopp, Cricket Australia’s Executive General Manager for Community Cricket and Capability, in a statement.

“Congratulations to the players and officials on an outstanding championship played in a great spirit.

“Cricket Australia is proud to fully fund the men’s and women’s squads for the upcoming 2022 WICF Indoor Cricket World Cup. I have no doubt that the 56 players and officials will represent our nation with pride.”

Australia men: Vinesh Bennett (ACT), Greg Connor (NSW), Rhys Dearness (QLD), Josh Dreaver (QLD), Rob Fitzgerald (QLD), Matt Floros (ACT), Josh Fontana (WA), Kieran Perkins (VIC), Clive Rose (VIC/TAS), Luke Ryan (ACT), Lyle Teske (QLD), Beau Zorko (QLD), Coach: Brenton Brien (QLD), Manager: Tony Panecasio (NSW).

Australia women: Adelaide Campion (VIC), Dulane Carson (QLD), Samantha Dixon (QLD), Ashleigh Doble (QLD), Neisha Iles (SA), Ainslee Knight (SA), Nicole Martin (VIC), Allison Maxwell (QLD), Laura Shaw (VIC), Emily Vallance (QLD), Alexandra Weeks (QLD), Madeleine Wright (VIC), Coach: Wendy Kemp (QLD), Manager: Maleah Harris (QLD).

Australia U22 Men: Jonathan D’Rozario (VIC), Cameron Todd (WA), Oliver Styles (VIC), Daniel Van Hees (VIC), Blair Overton (NSW), Brock Larance (NSW), Jaidyn Teske (QLD), Jacob Verstegen (QLD) , Jack Langdon (NSW), Ryleigh Cameron (WA), Daniel Ost (QLD), Lachlan Campbell (NSW), Coach: Rob Boiston (QLD), Manager: Sam Bright (VIC).

Australia U22 women: Eliza Barnett (QLD), Stephanie Beazleigh (SA), Tene Craford (NSW/WA), Katrina Dixon (QLD), Chelsea Gan (QLD), Alanah Gregory (SA), Taylah Gregory (SA), Ella Harvey (QLD), Alyssa Humphries (VIC), Stacy Rockliff (QLD), Charlotte Voss (QLD), Kiara Wood (QLD), Coach: Cindy Kross (WA), Manager: Tommy Holt (VIC).

Leave a Comment