Erica Sullivan, Kelly PashPower Texas

Minnesota Invitational Day 2 Prelims: Erica Sullivan, Kelly Pash Power Texas to Top Seeds

Day two of the Minnesota Invitational began with the 500 freestyle, 200 IM and 50 freestyle heats.

The top eight in each event advanced to the A-finals.

Here’s a look at what happened in the prelims:

live results

Day 1 review

Minnesota Inviational: Women’s 500 Freestyle

Texas sophomore Eric Sullivan, an Olympic medalist, grabbed the top seed in the women’s 500m freestyle. She lost five seconds from her set time to hit the wall in 4:41.66.

Kal senior Ayla Spitz took second place in 4:43.00, followed by fellow Cal Senior Rachel clinker (4:43.40) and Texas sophomore Olivia McMurray (4:44.16).

Event 5  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Sullivan, Erica        SO Texas             4:46.47    4:41.66  
                 25.83        53.41 (27.58)
        1:21.56 (28.15)     1:49.90 (28.34)
        2:18.15 (28.25)     2:46.51 (28.36)
        3:15.25 (28.74)     3:44.05 (28.80)
        4:13.09 (29.04)     4:41.66 (28.57)
  2 Spitz, Ayla            SR Cal               4:49.86    4:43.00  
                 25.84        53.52 (27.68)
        1:21.72 (28.20)     1:50.26 (28.54)
        2:18.93 (28.67)     2:47.83 (28.90)
        3:16.84 (29.01)     3:45.74 (28.90)
        4:14.44 (28.70)     4:43.00 (28.56)
  3 Klinker, Rachel        SR Cal               4:54.79    4:43.40  
                 26.22        54.74 (28.52)
        1:23.66 (28.92)     1:52.46 (28.80)
        2:21.13 (28.67)     2:49.40 (28.27)
        3:18.06 (28.66)     3:47.01 (28.95)
        4:15.32 (28.31)     4:43.40 (28.08)
  4 McMurray, Olivia       SO Texas             4:50.22    4:44.16  
                 26.21        54.92 (28.71)
        1:23.79 (28.87)     1:52.58 (28.79)
        2:21.63 (29.05)     2:50.39 (28.76)
        3:19.24 (28.85)     3:47.84 (28.60)
        4:16.18 (28.34)     4:44.16 (27.98)
  5 Stoneburg, Blair       FR Wisconsin         4:49.53    4:44.42  
                 26.06        54.55 (28.49)
        1:23.25 (28.70)     1:52.11 (28.86)
        2:20.78 (28.67)     2:49.49 (28.71)
        3:18.22 (28.73)     3:47.06 (28.84)
        4:16.18 (29.12)     4:44.42 (28.24)
  6 Carlson, Abby          SO Wisconsin         4:51.10    4:45.09  
                 25.92        53.59 (27.67)
        1:21.94 (28.35)     1:50.57 (28.63)
        2:19.20 (28.63)     2:47.79 (28.59)
        3:16.60 (28.81)     3:45.61 (29.01)
        4:15.29 (29.68)     4:45.09 (29.80)
  7 Van Berkom, Megan      JR Minnesota         4:54.43    4:46.60  
                 26.23        54.64 (28.41)
        1:23.12 (28.48)     1:51.96 (28.84)
        2:20.86 (28.90)     2:49.68 (28.82)
        3:18.57 (28.89)     3:47.67 (29.10)
        4:17.21 (29.54)     4:46.60 (29.39)
  8 DiMeco, Sarah          SR Cal               5:00.23    4:47.48  
                 26.40        55.02 (28.62)
        1:24.07 (29.05)     1:53.21 (29.14)
        2:21.98 (28.77)     2:50.97 (28.99)
        3:20.10 (29.13)     3:49.37 (29.27)
        4:18.64 (29.27)     4:47.48 (28.84)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Pfeifer, Abby          JR Texas             4:52.38    4:47.61  
                 26.71        55.11 (28.40)
        1:23.92 (28.81)     1:52.72 (28.80)
        2:21.83 (29.11)     2:50.77 (28.94)
        3:19.81 (29.04)     3:49.00 (29.19)
        4:18.33 (29.33)     4:47.61 (29.28)
 10 Lindorfer, Alivia      SR Wisconsin         4:56.90    4:47.80  
                 26.89        55.47 (28.58)
        1:24.49 (29.02)     1:53.42 (28.93)
        2:22.44 (29.02)     2:51.38 (28.94)
        3:20.53 (29.15)     3:49.84 (29.31)
        4:19.36 (29.52)     4:47.80 (28.44)
 11 Sullivan, Kate         SR Minnesota         4:55.03    4:47.82  
                 26.65        55.23 (28.58)
        1:24.05 (28.82)     1:52.88 (28.83)
        2:21.68 (28.80)     2:50.58 (28.90)
        3:19.74 (29.16)     3:49.35 (29.61)
        4:19.10 (29.75)     4:47.82 (28.72)
 12 Braun, Elle            JR Wisconsin         4:55.30    4:48.52  
                 26.97        55.93 (28.96)
        1:25.04 (29.11)     1:54.11 (29.07)
        2:23.24 (29.13)     2:52.16 (28.92)
        3:21.42 (29.26)     3:50.68 (29.26)
        4:19.99 (29.31)     4:48.52 (28.53)
 13 Fabian, Fanni          SO Cal               4:55.85    4:48.79  
                 26.56        55.26 (28.70)
        1:24.14 (28.88)     1:53.22 (29.08)
        2:22.46 (29.24)     2:51.07 (28.61)
        3:20.15 (29.08)     3:49.75 (29.60)
        4:19.88 (30.13)     4:48.79 (28.91)
 14 Motekaitis, Mia        SR Cal                    NT    4:48.94  
                 25.53        53.91 (28.38)
        1:22.86 (28.95)     1:51.88 (29.02)
        2:21.45 (29.57)     2:51.37 (29.92)
        3:20.83 (29.46)     3:50.39 (29.56)
        4:19.65 (29.26)     4:48.94 (29.29)
 15 Smutny, Mary           SR Texas             5:07.55    4:50.44  
                 26.82        55.54 (28.72)
        1:24.74 (29.20)     1:53.85 (29.11)
        2:22.96 (29.11)     2:52.16 (29.20)
        3:21.57 (29.41)     3:51.24 (29.67)
        4:21.15 (29.91)     4:50.44 (29.29)
 16 McKenna, Paige         SO Wisconsin         4:56.39    4:50.96  
                 26.50        55.24 (28.74)
        1:24.18 (28.94)     1:53.44 (29.26)
        2:22.98 (29.54)     2:52.47 (29.49)
        3:22.32 (29.85)     3:51.97 (29.65)
        4:21.98 (30.01)     4:50.96 (28.98)

Minnesota Invitational: Men’s 500 Freestyle

No surprise as Texas took the top four seeds in the men’s 500m freestyle. The Longhorns have long had a strong distance group, and this year is no different.

David Johnston took first place in the event in 4:13.54. Alec Enyeart wsecond at 4:14.21, followed by Carson Foster (4:15.97) and Luke Hobson (4:16.80).

Event 6  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Johnston, David        JR Texas             4:14.54    4:13.54  
                 23.13        48.12 (24.99)
        1:13.47 (25.35)     1:39.00 (25.53)
        2:04.69 (25.69)     2:30.56 (25.87)
        2:56.51 (25.95)     3:22.51 (26.00)
        3:48.51 (26.00)     4:13.54 (25.03)
  2 Enyeart, Alec          FR Texas             4:16.29    4:14.21  
                 23.37        48.45 (25.08)
        1:13.92 (25.47)     1:39.53 (25.61)
        2:05.44 (25.91)     2:31.48 (26.04)
        2:57.21 (25.73)     3:23.25 (26.04)
        3:49.25 (26.00)     4:14.21 (24.96)
  3 Foster, Carson         JR Texas             4:20.21    4:15.97  
                 22.91        48.43 (25.52)
        1:14.74 (26.31)     1:41.19 (26.45)
        2:07.54 (26.35)     2:33.82 (26.28)
        2:59.93 (26.11)     3:25.38 (25.45)
        3:50.80 (25.42)     4:15.97 (25.17)
  4 Hobson, Luke           SO Texas             4:15.88    4:16.80  
                 23.25        48.61 (25.36)
        1:14.78 (26.17)     1:40.91 (26.13)
        2:07.08 (26.17)     2:33.10 (26.02)
        2:58.88 (25.78)     3:24.87 (25.99)
        3:51.28 (26.41)     4:16.80 (25.52)
  5 Newmark, Jake          JR Wisconsin         4:22.58    4:17.46  
                 23.66        49.11 (25.45)
        1:15.09 (25.98)     1:41.29 (26.20)
        2:07.59 (26.30)     2:33.83 (26.24)
        2:59.93 (26.10)     3:26.17 (26.24)
        3:52.29 (26.12)     4:17.46 (25.17)
  6 Jett, Gabriel          SO Cal                    NT    4:17.82  
                 23.21        48.69 (25.48)
        1:14.86 (26.17)     1:41.17 (26.31)
        2:07.43 (26.26)     2:33.87 (26.44)
        3:00.64 (26.77)     3:26.40 (25.76)
        3:52.30 (25.90)     4:17.82 (25.52)
  7 Callan, Patrick        5Y Cal               4:24.20    4:17.92  
                 23.19        48.85 (25.66)
        1:14.98 (26.13)     1:41.37 (26.39)
        2:07.85 (26.48)     2:34.14 (26.29)
        3:00.53 (26.39)     3:26.73 (26.20)
        3:52.61 (25.88)     4:17.92 (25.31)
  8 Carrozza, Coby         JR Texas             4:21.54    4:18.63  
                 23.45        48.86 (25.41)
        1:14.47 (25.61)     1:40.57 (26.10)
        2:06.88 (26.31)     2:33.06 (26.18)
        2:59.49 (26.43)     3:26.41 (26.92)
        3:53.13 (26.72)     4:18.63 (25.50)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Soloveychik, Bar       SO Minnesota         4:26.49    4:19.37  
                 23.57        49.25 (25.68)
        1:15.24 (25.99)     1:41.61 (26.37)
        2:07.91 (26.30)     2:34.11 (26.20)
        3:00.65 (26.54)     3:27.10 (26.45)
        3:53.65 (26.55)     4:19.37 (25.72)
 10 Holt, Evan             JR Arizona           4:35.19    4:21.50  
                 23.71        49.51 (25.80)
        1:15.75 (26.24)     1:42.25 (26.50)
        2:08.73 (26.48)     2:34.97 (26.24)
        3:01.25 (26.28)     3:28.18 (26.93)
        3:55.16 (26.98)     4:21.50 (26.34)
 11 Huckabay, Jackson      SO Texas             4:32.75    4:21.61  
                 23.45        49.39 (25.94)
        1:16.06 (26.67)     1:42.99 (26.93)
        2:10.07 (27.08)     2:37.16 (27.09)
        3:03.75 (26.59)     3:30.38 (26.63)
        3:56.45 (26.07)     4:21.61 (25.16)
 12 Nagy, Chris            JR Minnesota         4:36.67    4:22.71  
                 24.27        50.44 (26.17)
        1:17.04 (26.60)     1:43.73 (26.69)
        2:10.48 (26.75)     2:37.07 (26.59)
        3:03.79 (26.72)     3:30.62 (26.83)
        3:57.46 (26.84)     4:22.71 (25.25)
 13 Kuster, Cole           JR Harvard           4:28.60    4:23.10  
                 24.01        49.44 (25.43)
        1:15.84 (26.40)     1:42.39 (26.55)
        2:08.99 (26.60)     2:35.66 (26.67)
        3:02.75 (27.09)     3:30.01 (27.26)
        3:56.77 (26.76)     4:23.10 (26.33)
 14 Christenson, William   JR Minnesota         4:35.37    4:23.30  
                 24.39        50.61 (26.22)
        1:17.06 (26.45)     1:43.69 (26.63)
        2:10.68 (26.99)     2:37.34 (26.66)
        3:03.69 (26.35)     3:30.51 (26.82)
        3:57.13 (26.62)     4:23.30 (26.17)
 15 Washart, Shane         SO Harvard           4:24.00    4:23.88  
                 23.96        49.70 (25.74)
        1:16.42 (26.72)     1:43.27 (26.85)
        2:10.16 (26.89)     2:36.95 (26.79)
        3:03.93 (26.98)     3:30.93 (27.00)
        3:57.93 (27.00)     4:23.88 (25.95)
 16 Kopp, Tyler            JR Cal               4:31.65    4:24.24  
                 24.30        51.21 (26.91)
        1:18.18 (26.97)     1:45.39 (27.21)
        2:12.29 (26.90)     2:38.61 (26.32)
        3:05.13 (26.52)     3:31.78 (26.65)
        3:58.14 (26.36)     4:24.24 (26.10)

Females 200 IM

Texas Senior Kelly Pash led the field in the women’s 200 IM as the Longhorns took the top two seedlings to the finals.

Pash touched the wall in 1:55.76 to fend off his teammate Olivia Bray (1:56.14).

Wisconsin Jr Phoebe Bacon took the third seed in 1:56.34 during Cal’s Isabel Staden finished fourth in 1:56.92.

Event 7  Women 200 Yard IM
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Pash, Kelly            SR Texas             1:57.32    1:55.76  
                 24.88        53.86 (28.98)
        1:28.25 (34.39)     1:55.76 (27.51)
  2 Bray, Olivia           JR Texas             2:00.75    1:56.14  
                 24.70        52.53 (27.83)
        1:28.32 (35.79)     1:56.14 (27.82)
  3 Bacon, Phoebe          JR Wisconsin         2:00.21    1:56.34  
                 24.70        53.08 (28.38)
        1:27.75 (34.67)     1:56.34 (28.59)
  4 Stadden, Isabelle      JR Cal               2:01.16    1:56.92  
                 25.03        53.54 (28.51)
        1:28.75 (35.21)     1:56.92 (28.17)
  5 Sticklen, Emma         JR Texas             2:00.94    1:57.48  
                 25.17        54.28 (29.11)
        1:29.28 (35.00)     1:57.48 (28.20)
  6 Polonsky, Leah         SO Cal               2:01.57    1:57.72  
                 25.45        54.61 (29.16)
        1:28.78 (34.17)     1:57.72 (28.94)
  7 Van Berkom, Megan      JR Minnesota         2:00.20    1:59.29  
                 25.53        56.24 (30.71)
        1:31.08 (34.84)     1:59.29 (28.21)
  8 Jump, Mallory          SR Wisconsin              NT    1:59.46  
                 25.32        54.68 (29.36)
        1:29.70 (35.02)     1:59.46 (29.76)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Moore, Elizabeth       SR Wisconsin              NT    1:59.77  
                 26.59        57.51 (30.92)
        1:30.01 (32.50)     1:59.77 (29.76)
 10 Luther, Dakota         SR Texas             2:01.87    1:59.81  
                 25.02        55.40 (30.38)
        1:31.06 (35.66)     1:59.81 (28.75)
 11 Dunn, Callahan         JR Wisconsin         2:03.53    1:59.82  
                 25.78        55.45 (29.67)
        1:30.93 (35.48)     1:59.82 (28.89)
 12 Mostek, Anya           FR Harvard           2:02.02    2:00.15  
                 26.65        55.04 (28.39)
        1:30.85 (35.81)     2:00.15 (29.30)
 13 McEnroe, Annika        SO Cal               2:06.18    2:00.21  
                 26.17        54.84 (28.67)
        1:30.49 (35.65)     2:00.21 (29.72)
 14 Heimstead, Julia       JR Arizona           2:03.94    2:00.31  
                 25.17        54.80 (29.63)
        1:31.81 (37.01)     2:00.31 (28.50)
 15 McClintock, Katie      SO Wisconsin         2:02.81    2:00.61  
                 26.06        55.61 (29.55)
        1:30.97 (35.36)     2:00.61 (29.64)
 16 Ozkan, Hazal           FR Wisconsin         2:03.15    2:00.75  
                 26.35        57.54 (31.19)
        1:31.66 (34.12)     2:00.75 (29.09)


Minnesota Invitational: Men’s 200 IM

Texas Senior Braden Vines was more than a second ahead of the field in the men’s 200 IM heats at the Minnesota Invitational. Vines touched the wall in 1:43.70, losing five seconds on his start time.

Minnesota junior Emperor Neverman placed second in 1:4.533 followed by Texas Freshman Spencer Aurnou-Rhees (1:45.51), Cals Destiny Lasco (1:45.51), Arizona’s RJan Purdy (1:45.57) and Texas’ Jake Foster (1:45.95).

Event 8  Men 200 Yard IM
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Vines, Braden          SR Texas             1:48.64    1:43.70  
                 22.84        48.79 (25.95)
        1:18.29 (29.50)     1:43.70 (25.41)
  2 Neverman, Kaiser       JR Minnesota         1:52.99    1:45.33  
                 22.58        49.47 (26.89)
        1:20.08 (30.61)     1:45.33 (25.25)
  3 Aurnou-Rhees, Spencer  FR Texas             1:46.82    1:45.41  
                 23.26        49.25 (25.99)
        1:20.38 (31.13)     1:45.41 (25.03)
  4 Lasco, Destin          JR Cal               1:45.73    1:45.51  
                 22.73        47.98 (25.25)
        1:19.11 (31.13)     1:45.51 (26.40)
  5 Purdy, Ryan            JR Arizona           1:51.90    1:45.57  
                 23.33        49.70 (26.37)
        1:20.57 (30.87)     1:45.57 (25.00)
  6 Foster, Jake           SR Texas             1:44.06    1:45.95  
                 22.47        49.32 (26.85)
        1:19.27 (29.95)     1:45.95 (26.68)
  7 Morris, Chris          SO Minnesota         1:52.15    1:46.19  
                 22.77        49.88 (27.11)
        1:21.39 (31.51)     1:46.19 (24.80)
  8 Jhong, Chris           5Y Cal               1:50.54    1:46.49  
                 23.12        49.27 (26.15)
        1:20.31 (31.04)     1:46.49 (26.18)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Grant, Gunner          JR Harvard           1:49.31    1:46.52  
                 23.13        49.03 (25.90)
        1:20.42 (31.39)     1:46.52 (26.10)
 10 Naughton, Haakon       FR Arizona           1:51.66    1:46.56  
                 22.62        49.72 (27.10)
        1:21.64 (31.92)     1:46.56 (24.92)
 11 Hernandez Garcia, Alb  FR Minnesota         1:51.55    1:47.42  
                 23.28        50.13 (26.85)
        1:22.11 (31.98)     1:47.42 (25.31)
 12 Smith, Holden          SO Texas             1:49.64    1:47.45  
                 22.29        48.78 (26.49)
        1:20.51 (31.73)     1:47.45 (26.94)
 13 Goraj, Marcin          JR Pitt              1:53.55    1:47.64  
                 22.18        48.30 (26.12)
        1:21.30 (33.00)     1:47.64 (26.34)
 14 Harron, Quinn          SO Harvard           1:55.22    1:48.08  
                 23.20        51.22 (28.02)
        1:21.43 (30.21)     1:48.08 (26.65)
 15 Taner, Brooks          SR Arizona           1:57.65    1:48.10  
                 22.68        49.77 (27.09)
        1:21.08 (31.31)     1:48.10 (27.02)
 16 Sachtjen, Dez          SR Minnesota         1:53.08    1:48.54  
                 22.91        49.52 (26.61)
        1:22.01 (32.49)     1:48.54 (26.53)


Women 50 Free

TexasJunior Grace Cooper frostily took the top spot in the women’s 50. She was the only swimmer to go under 22 in the heats, touching the wall in 21.89.

teammate Bridget Semenuk finished second in 22.21 followed by Pitt’s Sophia Wendell (22.34) and Cal’s Eloise Riley (22.34), who placed third.

 Event 9  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Cooper, Grace          JR Texas               22.51      21.89  
                 10.59        21.89 (11.30)
  2 Semenuk, Bridget       SR Texas               22.53      22.21  
                 10.91        22.21 (11.30)
  3 Yendell, Sophie        JR Pitt                23.27      22.34  
                 10.72        22.34 (11.62)
  3 Riley, Eloise          SR Cal                 22.82      22.34  
                 10.98        22.34 (11.36)
  5 Leibel, Kyla           SR Texas               23.16      22.47  
                 10.99        22.47 (11.48)
  6 Cornish, Hannah        SO Minnesota           22.94      22.52  
                 11.04        22.52 (11.48)
  7 Summit, Maggie         SR Minnesota           23.56      22.59  
  7 Davidson, Emma         SR Cal                 23.43      22.59  
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Gantriis, Emily        JR Cal                 22.79      22.66  
                 11.07        22.66 (11.59)
 10 Stone, Mckenna         SO Cal                 23.10      22.68  
                 11.10        22.68 (11.58)
 11 Duchsherer, Lexi       SO Arizona             23.63      22.70  
 12 Bloomer, Olivia        SR Minnesota           23.18      22.71  
                 11.08        22.71 (11.63)
 13 Burt, Maddy            SR Arizona                NT      22.73  
                 11.00        22.73 (11.73)
 14 Longi, Ava             JR Texas               23.31      22.74  
 15 Wanezek, Abby          FR Wisconsin           23.30      22.76  
                 10.96        22.76 (11.80)
 16 Sticklen, Emma         JR Texas               23.16      22.81  
                 11.05        22.81 (11.76)


Minnesota Invitational: Men’s 50 Free

Kal junior Bjorn Seeliger was first on the wall in the 50 freestyle and took first place in the finals with a 19.24.

Texas Senior Peter Larsen finished second in 19.41, followed by Arizona Marin Ercegovic (19:45) and Texas Senior Daniel Krueger (19.52).

Event 10  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Seeliger, Bjorn        JR Cal                 19.29      19.24  
  2 Larson, Peter          SR Texas               19.77      19.41  
  3 Ercegovic, Marin       GS Arizona             20.23      19.45  
  4 Krueger, Daniel        SR Texas               19.40      19.52  
  5 Palmer, Tommy          FR Arizona             20.27      19.54  
  6 Perham, Ryan           SR Arizona             20.63      19.58  
  7 Alexy, Jack            SO Cal                 20.14      19.61  
  8 Oates, Billy           FR Arizona             20.52      19.71  
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Benson, Andrew         JR Wisconsin           19.95      19.73  
 10 Hanson, Robin          SO Cal                 20.27      19.76  
 10 Paulus, Peter          JR Texas               20.43      19.76  
 12 Miller, Seth           JR Arizona             20.32      19.77  
 13 Jensen, Matthew        JR Cal                 20.32      19.78  
 14 Crosby, Charlie        FR Texas               20.15      19.84  
 14 Donovan, Jack          SO Arizona                NT      19.84  
 16 Hemmens, Reece         5Y U N L V             20.77      19.85



Source

Leave a Comment