close

Countdown to Kickoff 2022: Saturday football hasn’t completely disappeared from WPIAL schedules

Through:


Friday, August 5, 2022 | 8:47 p.m


Are you old enough to remember when high school football brought a nice double hit every weekend?

We’ve had Friday night lights and sunny Saturdays full of scholastic excitement.

In the 1970s and 1980s, the number of schools playing on Saturday afternoons because their stadiums were not lit was in the 20s and 30s.

Twenty years ago there were 10 WPIAL schools, all playing their home games on Saturdays.

Ten years later, in 2012, that number dwindled to seven teams.

Because some of the venues have permanent lights, only three district schools shine with their Saturday afternoon schedules.

Western Beaver, Riverview and Summit Academy are the only teams playing their Saturday home games under natural light. Riverview brings the portable lights once a year for the school’s annual homecoming game, played on a Friday night.

Speaking of homecoming, schools like Shaler, Shady Side Academy and Burgettstown are flipping the Riverview script and still playing their homecoming games on Saturday afternoons.

Two district schools share stadiums and play some of their games on Saturday afternoons or evenings when they host and the stadiums they use are not available on a Friday night.

Bishop Canevin shares Dormont Stadium with Keystone Oaks, and the Crusaders play Saturday night when the Golden Eagles are home the night before. Our Lady of the Sacred Heart plays at Moon Stadium and will have a Saturday afternoon and Saturday night home game this fall.

Here is the Saturday WPIAL soccer schedule for 2022.

27.8. – William Penn at Woodland Hills at 2:30 p.m

27.8. – Beth Center in Riverview at 12 p.m

9/3 – Leechburg at the Summit Academy at 12:30 p.m

9/3 – Greensburg Central Catholic v Bishop Canevin at Dormont Stadium at 7pm

9/10 – Hopewell at Western Beaver at 12:30 p.m

9/10 – Northgate at Riverview at 12 p.m

9/10 – Clairton vs. Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at Moon HS at 7pm

17.9. – Neshannock at Western Beaver at 12:30 p.m

17.9. – Clairton at Riverview at 12 p.m

17.9. – Rochester at the Summit Academy at 12 p.m

24.9. – Franklin Regional at Shaler at 1:30 p.m

24.9. – Avella vs Bishop Canevin at Dormont Stadium at 19:00

1.10. – Freedom at Western Beaver at 12:30pm

1.10. – Jeannette at Riverview at 12 p.m

1.10. – South Side at Summit Academy at 12:30 p.m

10/8 – Burgettstown at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart in Moon HS at 1:00 p.m

15.10. – Valley at Shady Side Academy at 2 p.m

15.10. – Carlynton in Burgettstown at 1 p.m

22.10. – Mohawk at Western Beaver at 12:30 p.m

22.10. – Greensburg Central Catholic at Riverview at 12 p.m

22.10. – Laurel at Summit Academy at 12 p.m

22.10. – Our Lady of the Sacred Heart with Bishop Canevin at 7 p.m

Leave a Comment